Penticton, BC, May 11 to 13

0 days
to go
  • 355 Participants
  • 2874 Requests
  •  
  • Connect to people at this event
  • Search for business matches
  • Expand your business

Welcome to ABM West


TSFloor.jpgABM connects a corporate network in tune with the vast opportunities and unique characteristics of Aboriginal economic development in two ways:
The Aboriginal Business Match (ABM) is the most powerful Aboriginal-driven business development event in Canada connecting Aboriginal communities with the private sector to create opportunities for business. 

The event levels the playing field to allow business connections to be made. The three-day intensive experience eliminates geographic barriers, condenses time requirements, reduces costs and facilitates opportunities.
 
  1. One Click E-Profiles: All ABM delegates create detailed e-profiles on the ABM website, fully searchable by conference attendees, that feature business priorities, projects and partnership opportunities as well as products and services either required or offered.
  2. One-on-one pre-scheduled appointments: ABM Delegates choose to meet one-on-one through the selection of potential business matches using e-profile information. Sophisticated business matching software efficiently facilitates this process through two periods of e-profile review and targeted appointment selection.

 The event is for decision makers representing:

  • First Nations communities;
  • Métis communities;
  • Inuit communities;
  • Non-profit organizations supporting business;
  • Government agencies funding Aboriginal Economic development;
  • Aboriginal businesses, and
  • Non-Aboriginal businesses.

 

Results That Speak For Themselves!

At each ABM an average of 3000 business meetings take place, generating more than $30 million in new business deals. 

 

How it works

  • Business Matching requires two sides. ABM defines those as Community Decision Makers representing First Nations, Tribal Councils and Metis communities and Exhibitors representing businesses, non-profits and government agencies.
  • During the preparation phase for the show, Delegates request unique individual one-on-one meetings with each other.
read more

application

You can apply in 3 easy steps:

  1. Enter your company and community information.
  2. Enter data for the ABM Delegate(s) participating.
  3. Enter information about what products and/or services you look for or offer and what business opportunities you are interested in.
read more
 
 

Participants (193)

Kent-Macpherson Sodexo Canada Kinder Morgan Canada Treaty 8 Tribal Association Urban Arts Architecture Gingolx Village Government ATCO Sustainable Communities Inc. Summit Camps Honka Homes Nooaitch Indian Band ProActive ReSolutions Inc. Best Buy Housing Kitsumkalum MNP LLP Tuckkwiowhum Village by Boston Bar First Nation BluEarth Renewables Inc. Little Shuswap Lake Indian Band with Quaaout Lodge Skin Tyee Nation Miller Titerle + Company LLP dk Architecture Inc. Bank of Montreal Aboriginal Banking - Sponsoring Partner - Schedule 2 Athabasca Basin Security Lake Babine Nation Knucewentwecw Development Corporation Ascent Systems Technologies 1 Nation Distribution - National Supporter KeyPoint Wealth Advisory Inc. Nak'azdli Band Urban Systems - Steering Committee Patner Enerpro Systems Corp. All Nations Trust Company/All Nations Insurance Brokers Spirit Bear Coffee Company - Prize Sponsor Greyback Construction Ltd. Interior Heavy Equipment Operator School - Team Challenge Sponsor Kwikwetlem First Nation Osoyoos Indian Band Development Corporation Aboriginal Travel Services - National Gold Sponsor The Jouta Performance Group Inc. Shxw'owhamel First Nation Squiala First Nation Penticton Indian Band Development Corp - ABM Host First Nations Market Housing Fund - Steering Committee Partner ATCO Structures & Logistics Tervita Pacific Coastal Airlines - Silver Sponsor Williams Scotsman Canada Malahat Nation Cowichan Tribes Kawa Engineering Elevator Strategy - Steering Committee Partner ICEIS SAFETY Stk'emlupsemc Limited Partnership Tsleil-Waututh Nation - Steering Committee Partner Britco Aboriginal Computer Solutions Ltd HUB International - Rick Albrechtsen - Supporting Sponsor Tk'emlups te Secwepemc Splatsin Development Corporation Horizon North Camp & Catering Partnership - Supporting Sponsor Elaine Alec Consulting Toosey Indian Band Ktunaxa Nation Council The Employment Office Aboriginal Business and Investment Council Coast Salish Technologies O'Brien Training Ltd with Core Recruitment Ltd Lake Cowichan First Nation Ventek Energy Systems Inc GMG Consulting Services Inc Westbank First Nation Seton Lake Band Outland Camps Quaaout Lodge & Spa HUB International - Richard Trudeau - Supporting Sponsor North Wind Group Okanagan Office Systems Alexis Creek First Nation Lubicon Lake Band #453 Redrock Camps Bank of Montreal Aboriginal Banking -  Sponsoring Partner - Schedule 1 RecTec Industries Inc. Go West Development Ltd Quantum Murray LP - National Gold Sponsor BC Hydro - Silver Sponsor McElhanney Consulting Services Ltd. Automotive Recyclers Environmental Association MIZARE Hospitality Precision Drilling - Steering Committee Partner KDL Group of Companies Xyntax Naut'sa mawt Tribal Council BC Metis Federation - Steering Committee Partner Davey Tree Expert Company Okanagan Indian Band Points West Audio Visual ARAMARK Remote Workplace Services Scowlitz First Nation LandSea Camp Services Neskonlith Indian Band PGL Environmental Consultants Lower Similkameen Indian Band Public Works and Government Services Canada Water Shark Systems RBC Royal Bank Eagle Bay Financial Services Ltd. Sliammon Development Corp Okanagan Training and Development Council Turner Group of Companies Ditidaht Development Corporation Lytton First Nation CARET Consulting Inc. Tacit Management Consulting SITE Energy Services Esketemc/Alkali Resource Management Ltd Points Athabasca Contracting LP FleishmanHillard Canada - Steering Committe Partner AANDC: Lands Officer BC Region

See all participants